English (Measuring Instruments; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
diameter tape [correct, standardized]; girth tape [correct]; girth-tape [correct]; circumference tape; area tape
DEF: A specially graduated tape by means of which the diameter may be read directly when the tape is placed around the tree.
CONT: The diameter of a tree cross section may be obtained with a flexible tape by measuring the "circumference" of the tree and dividing by [pi] ... The diameter tapes used by foresters, however, are graduated at intervals of (pi) units (inches or centimeter), thus permitting a direct reading of diameter.
OBS: In France, according to «La forêt», 1979, p. 468, tree diameter readings are most often obtained with tree calipers.
OBS: diameter tape: term standardized by CSA.
French (Appareils de mesure; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
galon circonférenciel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ruban forestier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ruban métrique [correct, masculine noun]; ruban à double graduation [correct, masculine noun]; ruban diamétrique [correct, masculine noun]; mètre ruban [correct, masculine noun]; ruban circonférenciel [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Ruban gradué que l'on place autour d'un arbre ou d'une grume pour en calculer la circonférence ou le diamètre.
OBS: ruban forestier : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
cinta para medir diámetros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta graduada en la que se lee directamente el diámetro de un árbol con sólo aplicarla a él.