English (Geology)
ribbon banding [correct]
DEF: A banding produced in the bedding of a sedimentary rock by thin strata of contrasting colors, giving the rock an appearance which suggests bands of ribbons.
French (Géologie)
rubanage [correct, masculine noun]; rubanement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rubanage est une forme fréquente de rythmes dans les colloïdes. Les argilites, mudstones, phyllades et quartzophyllades présentent des termes répétés qui ne se distinguent que par une simple différence de couleur [...]