English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
strap [correct, adjective]
OBS: e.g. the shape of a cereal spike
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
rubané [correct]
OBS: à bords parallèles, par exemple forme d'un épi