English (Electric Cables; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
lapping machine [correct]; taping machine
CONT: For stranded conductors larger than 0.0225 [square inches] (7/0.064) it is common practice to apply the rubber insulating-tapes on lapping machines which are fitted with a number of heads provided with revolving spindles on which the rolls of rubber tape are positioned. As the stranded conductor passes through the lapping machine, the revolving heads lap the rubber tapes spirally around the conductor ....
French (Câbles électriques; Outillage industriel)
machine rubaneuse [correct, feminine noun]; rubaneuse [feminine noun]; rubaneuse pour câbles [feminine noun]
CONT: Les conducteurs sont revêtus de rubans de papier [...]. Les rubans de papier utilisés sur les machines rubaneuses ont une largeur de 10 à 30 mm, une épaisseur de 0,06 à 0,15 mm. Ils sont enroulés en hélice par couches superposées de façon à obtenir [une] structure feuilletée [...]