English (Concrete Construction; Masonry Practice; Construction Finishing)
rubbed finish [correct, standardized]
DEF: The finish produced by stoning.
CONT: Rubbing a concrete surface is done with a stone on a wetted and preferably green surface. This abrasion in the presence of moisture works up a thin mortar which fills in surface irregularities and tends to produce a uniform mat finish. The greener the concrete, the stronger and better bonded this skin will be. The rubbed surface must be cured. Executed properly, the rubbed finish will last a long time.
OBS: rubbed finish: term standardized by BSI.
French (Bétonnage; Maçonnerie; Finitions (Construction))
enduit frotté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit dont on amène la laitance en surface en le frottant avec un petit bouclier aussitôt après son application.
Spanish (Hormigonado; Albañilería; Acabado (Construcción))
enlucido frotado [masculine noun]