English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
rubbed finish [correct, standardized]; sanded finish
DEF: A finish obtained by using an abrasive to remove surface irregularities from concrete.
OBS: rubbing: Rubbing with a carborundum or other stone.
OBS: rubbed finish : term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
enduit grésé [correct, masculine noun]; enduit poncé [correct]
DEF: Enduit ayant 2 à 6 jours d'âge et dont la surface est usée à l'aide d'une brique au carborundum ou au moyen d'une ponceuse électrique à disque souple.