English (Visual Disorders)
retinal vein occlusion [correct]; RVO [correct]
DEF: The closure of the central retinal vein or of one of its branches that drain the retina (carries blood away from the retina).
OBS: Retinal vein occlusion (RVO) may be categorized by the anatomy of the occluded vein and the degree of ischemia produced. The two major RVO types are central retinal vein occlusion (CRVO) and branch retinal vein occlusion (BRVO).
French (Troubles de la vision)
occlusion veineuse rétinienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt de circulation dans la veine centrale de la rétine ou dans l'une de ses branches.