English (Military Administration)
retained with restriction [correct]; RWR [correct]
CONT: A member retained with restriction must be able reasonably to meet the requirements for continued employment in a military occupation (MOC) until the expiration of his/her current terms of service without being able to count for military occupation and rank advancement.
OBS: Term and context fund in Appendix 1 to Annex B of the Department of National Defence document No. 5077-831, dated 8 November 1993.
French (Administration militaire)
maintien en poste avec restriction [correct, masculine noun]; MPAR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par la Division de terminologie militaire et technique.