English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Electronic Warfare)
radar warning receiver [correct, NATO]; RWR [correct, NATO]
DEF: A wideband crystal video receiver (usually airborne) designed to intercept, identify, and display the type of and direction to radar emitters.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
récepteur d'alerte radar [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RWR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]