English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Star of Courage [correct, Canada]; S.C. [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Star of Courage is awarded for acts of conspicuous courage in circumstances of great peril. Recipients of the Star of Courage may use the letters S.C. after their name.
OBS: Star of Courage; S.C.: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Étoile du courage [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; É.C. [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: L'Étoile du courage souligne les actes de courage remarquables accomplis dans des circonstances très périlleuses. Les personnes décorées de l'Étoile du courage peuvent faire suivre leur nom des initiales É.C.
OBS: Étoile du courage; É.C. : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.