English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
smooth colony [correct]; S.C. [correct]
DEF: A bacterial colony showing smooth, glistening, rounded, regular surface, normally shown by colonies of organism; known as S-type.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
colonie S [correct, feminine noun]