English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
skim milk powder [correct]; S.M.P. [correct]; skimmed milk powder [correct]; dried skim milk [correct]; powdered skim milk [correct]; non-fat dry milk [correct]; non-fat dried milk [correct]; nonfat dry milk [correct]
DEF: Fresh sweet milk from which only the fat and water have been removed.
CONT: Dried skim milk is a high-quality protein source but not economical for any use other than in milk replacers.
OBS: The nonfat portion - more than two-thirds of the total food solids in whole milk is concentrated in nonfat dry milk. [Furnished by the American Dairy Products Institute]
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
poudre de lait écrémé [correct, feminine noun]; P.L.E. [correct, feminine noun]; lait écrémé en poudre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lait écrémé en poudre est une source de protéines de haute qualité mais ne peut être employé économiquement que dans les aliments de remplacement du lait.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
leche desnatada en polvo [correct, feminine noun]; leche descremada en polvo [correct, feminine noun]; leche en polvo descremada [correct, feminine noun]; leche en polvo desnatada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto obtenido mediante la eliminación casi total del agua de constitución de la leche descremada pasteurizada.