English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
maximum possible loss [correct]; MPL [correct]
DEF: The largest percentage of the insured property which could possibly be destroyed by the insured perils. Normally this amount would be all the property within the four walls of a structure plus loss to adjacent property due to its proximity. An MPL estimate is invariably the ultimate in pessimism.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
sinistre maximum possible [correct]; S.M.P. [correct]
DEF: Montant du sinistre le plus grave qui puisse atteindre les biens assurés par suite de la réalisation d'un risque assuré, dans les circonstances les plus défavorables possibles. Dans l'incendie d'un bâtiment par exemple, ce serait la destruction de tout ce qui se trouve entre les quatre murs, plus l'endommagement des biens avoisinants. Il s'agit donc de l'évaluation estimative la plus pessimiste possible.