English (Petrography; Soil Science)
quicksand [correct]; running sand [correct]
DEF: A thick mass or bed of fine sand (as at the mouth of a river or along a seacoast) that consists of smooth rounded grains with little tendency to mutual adherence and that is usually thoroughly saturated with water flowing upward through the voids, forming a soft, shifting, semiliquid, highly mobile mass that yields easily to pressure and tends to suck down and readily swallow heavy objects resting on or touching its surface.
French (Pétrographie; Science du sol)
sable mouvant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sable humide, peu consistant, où l'on risque de s'enfoncer jusqu'à l'enlisement.
CONT: Les sables mouvants, type particulier de dépôts littoraux (lacs, mers) sont des sables fins et complètement imprégnés d'eau; chaque grain devenant mobile grâce à la pellicule d'eau qui l'entoure, le sédiment offre une faible résistance aux efforts de tassement.
Spanish (Petrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
arena movediza [correct, feminine noun]