English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
driftsand [correct]; drifting sand [correct]
OBS: Driftsand can be expected in dunes, quicksand is the stuff in swamps.
French (Mécanique des sols)
sable mouvant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sable sec que les vents déplacent.
OBS: Les sables mouvants du Sahara.