English (Soil Science)
sandy [correct, adjective]
DEF: Containing a large amount of sand.
OBS: It may be applied to any one of the soil classes that contains a large percentage of sand.
French (Science du sol)
sableux [correct, adjective]
DEF: Contenant une grande quantité de sable.
OBS: Peut s'appliquer à n'importe laquelle des classes du sol qui contiennent un haut pourcentage de sable.