English (Geology; Soil Science; Gravel and Sand Production)
very fine sand [correct]
CONT: Sand. Inorganic mineral fraction between 2000 and 63 microns (2.0 and 0.063 mm) in diameter. Very Coarse Sand between 2000 and 1000 microns in diameter. Coarse Sand between 1000 and 500 microns in diameter. Medium Sand between 500 and 250 microns diameter. Fine Sand between 250 and 125 microns in diameter. Very Fine Sand between 125 and 63 microns in diameter.
OBS: USGA [U.S. Geological Survey] defines sand as: Inorganic mineral fraction between 2000 and 53 microns (2.0 and 0.053 mm) in diameter. Very Coarse Sand between 2000 and 1000 microns in diamter. Coarse Sand between 1000 and 500 microns in diameter. Medium Sand between 500 and 250 microns diameter. Fine Sand between 250 and 150 microns in diameter. Very Fine Sand between 150 and 53 microns in diameter.
French (Géologie; Science du sol; Gravières et sablières)
sablon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment détritique meuble équivalent d'un sable très fin.
OBS: Fraction d'un sédiment meuble ou d'une terre qui se situe entre 0,02 et 0,2 mm environ.
Spanish (Geología; Ciencia del suelo; Producción de grava y arena)
arenilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arena muy fina.