English (Maneuvering of Ships)
scuttling [correct]
CONT: Scuttling is the deliberate sinking of a ship by allowing water to flow into the hull. This can be achieved in several ways—seacocks or hatches can be opened to the sea, or holes may be ripped into the hull with brute force or with explosives. Scuttling may be performed to dispose of an abandoned, old, or captured vessel; to prevent the vessel from becoming a navigation hazard; as an act of self-destruction to prevent the ship from being captured by an enemy force (or, in the case of a vessel engaged in illegal activities, by the authorities); as a blockship to restrict navigation through a channel or within a harbor; to provide an artificial reef for divers and marine life; or to alter the flow of rivers.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
sabordage [correct, masculine noun]; sabordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un capitaine, fait de couler volontairement son navire.
CONT: Le sabordage (ou sabordement) est un terme de marine désignant le fait de couler volontairement un bateau par l'équipage […] qui le contrôle et consiste à créer une ou plusieurs voies d'eau. Les moyens utilisés peuvent être l'ouverture de vannes ou de sas, ou bien la création d'une ouverture dans la carène en dessous de la ligne de flottaison à l'aide d'outils ou d'explosifs. Dans la marine de guerre, le sabordage évite qu'un navire passe entre les mains de l'ennemi et permet à l'équipage d'échapper à la capture […]. Le sabordage sert aussi à obstruer un passage, à se débarrasser d'un navire en fin de vie ou à créer un récif artificiel.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
barreno [masculine noun]