English (Textile Packaging)
textile bag [correct]
CONT: Jute is the most commonly used material for the manufacture of textile bags. The woven jute material is sometimes described by the method of weaving used e.g. hessian (or burlap), twill or tarpauling. Gunny bags are jute bags of Indian or Pakistani origin. Cotton, flax or hemp bags are also in use. The textile may be used in conjunction with other materials or be rubberized to give added strength or to render the combined packaging sift-proof or waterproof.
French (Emballages textiles)
sac en tissu [correct, masculine noun]; sac en textile [masculine noun]
DEF: Sac fabriqué à partir de fibres textiles tissées.
CONT: Le jute est le matériau le plus employé dans la fabrication des sacs textiles. Les tissus de jute sont parfois dénommés d'après leur mode de fabrication (toile d'emballage, croisé de coton, ou toile goudronnée). Les sacs dit «gunny bags» sont des sacs de jute de provenance indienne ou pakistanaise. On utilise aussi des sacs de coton, de lin ou de chanvre. Les textiles peuvent être associés à d'autres matériaux ou imprégnés de caoutchouc, ce qui a pour but de les renforcer, de les imperméabiliser ou de les rendre non tamisants.