English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
safe harbor rule [correct]; safe harbour principe [correct]; safe-harbour rule [correct]; safe haven rule [correct]
DEF: A provision in a law or regulation that protects those who have met certain requirements from possible legal actions by not allowing others to challenge the consequences or making it difficult for others to do so by shifting the burden of proof to them.
CONT: Americans are offering to endorse a "safe harbour" principle whereby companies within the safe harbour undertake to apply standards of privacy protection equivalent to those in the European Union. In return, they will be allowed to collect data unimpeded.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
règle refuge [correct, feminine noun]; règle libératoire [correct, feminine noun]; règle d'exonération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Règles refuge :] Règles que l'on a suggéré d'adopter en vue d'atténuer la responsabilité civile ou professionnelle du comptable dans la mesure où ce dernier s'est conformé à certaines exigences. Ainsi il a été proposé qu'une responsabilité légale ne soit attribuée au professionnel comptable que si le requérant peut démontrer clairement qu'un examen normal des comptes aurait permis de découvrir qu'ils avaient été mal établis.
OBS: En Belgique, le réviseur d'entreprises se voit interdire par la loi toute clause contractuelle diminuant sa responsabilité.