English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
safe hardware failure [correct]; nuisance failure [correct]; spurious failure [correct]; false trip failure [correct]; fail to safe failure [correct]
DEF: A hardware failure which, in a single channel configuration, causes the safety-related system to erroneously shutdown the EUC.
OBS: In systems with redundant channels, a safe hardware failure may not result in an erroneous shutdown.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance du matériel en sûreté [correct]; défaillance par perturbation [correct]; défaillance parasite [correct]; défaillance par erreur de déclenchement; défaillance à sûreté intégrée [correct]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.