English (General Vocabulary)
safe haven [correct]
DEF: A protected zone in a country designated for members of a religious or ethnic minority (as in former Yugoslavia).
CONT: ... the watching world ... had been largely impotent in the face of the determined Serbs who sit in the hills outside so-called safe havens like Gorazde and rain mortar fire on cowering Maslion refugees.
OBS: Not to be confused with the better known "tax haven".
French (Vocabulaire général)
zone protégée [proposal, feminine noun]; havre [correct, masculine noun]; refuge [correct, masculine noun]