English (Ropemaking)
safe working load [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum load to which a rope may be subjected; it is a function of the fixed safety factor.
OBS: safe working load: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO in 1968.
French (Corderie)
force de travail de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force maximale à laquelle peut être soumis un cordage et qui est fonction du coefficient de sécurité fixé.
OBS: force de travail de sécurité : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO en 1968.