English (Genetics)
artificial blood [correct]
OBS: The synthetic blood imitates red blood cells in delivering oxygen to tissue. The product can be stored for up to six months and can be used regardless of blood type. The ingredient in the new artificial blood is a synthetic erythrocyte containing hemoglobin.
OBS: In a meeting on October 14 to the American Society of Anesthesiologists, research was presented on a product which could eliminate transfustion-related spread of AIDS.
French (Génétique)
sang artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit synthétique médicamenteux, transporteur d'oxygène.
CONT: Le ministère de la Santé japonais a décidé de lancer le 1er avril 1997, un programme de recherche pour le développement des techniques permettant la production en masse de sang artificiel[...] Dans un premier temps, trois groupes de chercheurs de médecins japonais étudieront les techniques actuellement disponibles pour la fabrication de plaquettes, d'hématies et de globulines synthétiques.