English (Geology; Chronology)
Sangamonian Interglacial Stage [correct]; Sangamonian [correct]; Sangamon [correct]
DEF: The third classical interglacial stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in North America, after the Illinoian glacial stage and before the Wisconsinan.
OBS: In the Alps, the third interglacial stage is called Riss-Wurm.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Sangamonien [correct, masculine noun]; Interglaciaire sangamonien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Amérique du Nord, troisième interglaciaire du Pléistocène, succédant à l'Illinoien et précédant le Wisconsinien.
OBS: Dans les Alpes, l'équivalent du Sangamonien est le Riss-Wurm.