English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
saponin [correct]; saponine
DEF: A general term applied to two groups of plant glucosides that on shaking with water form colloidal solutions giving soapy lathers. They also have the ability to hemolyze red blood corpuscles at very great dilutions. The two groups are triterpenoid and steroid saponins, the latter being used in research on sex hormones.
CONT: ... the Amazonian Indians ... cleanse their bodies and wash their clothing with plants containing saponines, compounds that foam in water.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
saponoside [correct, masculine noun]; saponine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des substances glucosidiques végétales dont les solutions aqueuses moussent par agitation et sont douées de propriétés émulsionnantes.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
saponina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupos de plantas glucósidas que forman soluciones coloidales que dan una espuma jabonosa.