English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
saponification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical reaction permitting the separation of an ester into its constituent parts, acid and alcohol or possibly phenol, by the action of a base, with the formation of a salt from the acid.
OBS: saponification: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
saponification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction chimique permettant de séparer les éléments constitutifs acide et alcool, ou éventuellement phénol, d'un ester, par l'action d'une base avec formation d'un sel aux dépens de l'acide.
OBS: saponification: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica)
saponificación [correct, feminine noun]