English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops)
potato scab [correct]; common potato scab [correct]; common scab [correct]
DEF: A disease that is characterized by lesions of brownish corky tissue, is caused by an actinomycete (Streptomyces scabies), and is especially damaging in alkaline soils.
CONT: Potato scab, an aptly named disease, occurs in most potato production regions of the world and is economically important in many. Infection of the rapidly expanding cells at the apical growing point by S. scabies and other pathogenic species cause these symptoms.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées)
gale commune de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]; gale de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]; gale commune [correct, feminine noun]; galle commune de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]; galle de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Maladie] bactérienne qui affecte les tubercules de pomme de terre.
CONT: La gale commune est provoquée par des bactéries du genre Streptomyces, principalement Streptomyces scabiei, Streptomyces europaescabiei, Streptomyces stelliscabiei, Streptomyces acidiscabiei, Streptomyces aureofaciens, Streptomyces turgidiscabiei, Streptomyces reticuloscabiei.
OBS: Bien qu'on retrouve deux graphies pour «gale», c'est celle avec seulement un «l» qui est de loin la plus utilisée.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
sarna de la papa [correct, feminine noun]; sarna común [correct, feminine noun]; sarna de la patata [feminine noun]
OBS: Enfermedad de la papa producida por Streptomyces scabies.