English (Banking; Phraseology; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
subject to collection [correct]
DEF: Clause stating that the payment of the value specified in a document (letter of credit, cheque, etc.) is provisional until such time as it has been approved or final collection has taken place.
OBS: Check drawn on an out-of-town bank and deposited, with IMMEDIATE CREDIT of funds, to a customer in good standing, or one who has sufficient balances to cover the deposit. The deposit is made with the understanding that if the check bounces for any reason, the amount deposited will be charged back to the customer's account.
OBS: subject to collection: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Phraséologie; Effets de commerce (Droit))
sauf bonne fin [correct]; s.b.f. [correct]; sauf encaissement
DEF: Clause pour le règlement d'un document (traite, chèque) qui est provisoire jusqu'à la vérification de conformité ou le paiement réel.
OBS: sauf bonne fin : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Fraseología; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
salvo buen fin [correct]
DEF: Cláusula por la que el abono del importe de cualquier documento (letra, cheque), es provisional hasta que se compruebe su conformidad o se realice el cobro efectivo.
OBS: salvo buen fin: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.