English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
sockeye salmon [correct, see observation]; sockeye [correct]; red salmon [correct]; blueback salmon [correct]; blueback [correct]; Fraser River salmon [correct]; kokanee [correct]
DEF: A small but very important Pacific salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) attaining an average weight of about 5 pounds and ascending rivers chiefly from Columbia northward to spawn in late summer or fall.
OBS: sockeye salmon: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: Non-anudromous stocks of sockeye are known as kokanee.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
saumon rouge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; saumon sockeye [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; saumon du Fraser [masculine noun]; saumon nerka [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; kokani [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: saumon rouge; saumon sockeye : noms commerciaux normalisés par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: saumon nerka : appellation à proscrire en français commercial.
OBS: Le «saumon rouge» est généralement appelé «sockeye» dans les conserves.
OBS: Le kokani (kokanee en anglais) est la forme d'eau douce du saumon rouge.
OBS: Pour les populations non anadromes, on parle de kokani.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
salmón sockeye [correct, masculine noun]; salmón rojo [correct, masculine noun]