English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Minkowski sausage [correct]; Minkowski fractal; sausage [correct]
CONT: An example of Minkowski sausage. In the present illustration such smoothing is not applied to an actual coastline but to a theoretical curve that will be constructed ... by continual addition of ever smaller detail. Comparing the piece of sausage drawn to the right with the rightmost end of the sausage drawn above it, we see that the construction of the curve passes a critical stage when it begins to involve details of size smaller than e.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
saucisse de Minkowski [correct, feminine noun]; fractale de Minkowski; saucisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme résultant de la dilatation d'une courbe par des cercles de rayon donné dont les centres sont tous les points de la courbe.