English (Meats and Meat Industries)
sausage [correct]
OBS: A sausage consists of ground meat and other animal parts, herbs and spices, and possibly other ingredients, generally packed in a casing (traditionally the intestines of the animal), and preserved in some way.
OBS: In French terminology, a "saucisse" is usually small and fresh, but some types are lightly smoked; most are cooked before eating. A "saucisson" is usually larger, smoked, dried, or otherwise preserved, and served in slices.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saucisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation de charcuterie à base de viande de porc, de bœuf ou de cheval et de gras de porc hachés plus ou moins fin, assaisonnée et épicée, contenue dans un boyau fermé aux deux bouts et souvent ficelé puis séchée et qui se consomme crue ou cuite.
OBS: Un saucisson est une grosse saucisse.