English (Blasting Work (Mining))
coyote blasting [correct]; coyote-hole blasting [correct]; tunnel blasting [correct]; gopher hole blasting; gopher-hole blasting
DEF: A term applied to the method of blasting in which large charges are fired in small adits or tunnels driven, at the level of the floor, in the face of a quarry or slope of an open-pit mine.
OBS: Coyote blasting is best adapted to faces from 80 to 175 ft. high, where the surface is irregular and where a large tonnage of rock is to be broken at one blast. In high banks, the use of supplementary churn drill holes, about one-third the depth of the face, gives a more regular line of break.
OBS: coyote-hole blasting: American term for quarry blasting in chambers.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
sautage par coyote [correct, masculine noun]; tir par grands fourneaux [correct, masculine noun]; abattage par grands fourneaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de sautage qui consiste à creuser une galerie à flanc de montagne, à y placer des explosifs et à procéder au sautage.
CONT: Abattage par grands fourneaux.- Cette méthode consiste à creuser au pied de la carrière normalement à la paroi d'une galerie de 1 à 2 m² de section et d'une profondeur égale au moins à la moitié de la hauteur du front, et ensuite à l'extrémité de celle-ci et à angle droit, deux galeries de même section au fond desquelles on place des charges importantes d'explosif qu'on isole par des bourrages soignés [...]