English (Blasting (Construction); Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
buffer blasting [correct]
CONT: Buffer Blasting. Buffer blasting is possibly the most simple method of control blasting and involves a modification to the last row of the main blast pattern. Modifications are limited to reduced burden, spacing, and explosive loads. The aim is to limit ground shock from the blast. The method is usually employed in conjunction with some other control blasting technique, such as pre-splitting, and its results are quite economical. Buffer blasting can only be used by itself when the ground is fairly competent. It may produce minor crest fracturing or backbreak but the amount of damage is less than would be produced by the main production blast if no control blasting was used at all.
OBS: control blasting: Various techniques used to limit the amount of backbreak developed during the blasting phase of the excavation cycle by reducing the level of ground shock vibrations.
French (Dynamitage (Construction); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
dynamitage tampon [correct, masculine noun]; sautage avec tampon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dynamitage contrôlé. Le dynamitage contrôlé est une méthode spécialisée qui vise à minimiser les effets indésirables du dynamitage, tels que les vibrations du sol, la surpression de l'air et les projections de pierres. Les techniques incluses dans le dynamitage contrôlé sont le forage en ligne, le dynamitage en douceur (contour ou périmètre), le pré-fendage, le dynamitage tampon et le post dynamitage. Le dynamitage contrôlé est particulièrement utile dans les zones peuplées ou sensibles où les dommages aux structures environnantes et à la sécurité des personnes doivent être soigneusement gérés.