English (Oil Drilling)
surge effect [correct]
DEF: A rapid increase in pressure downhole that occurs when the drill stem is lowered rapidly or when the mud pump is rapidly brought up to speed after starting.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
saute de pression [correct, feminine noun]; surtension [feminine noun]