English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
leapfrogging [correct, officially approved]; leapfrog movement [correct, officially approved]; leapfrog [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A form of tactical movement in which like elements take turns moving through or past each other along an axis.
OBS: leapfrogging; leapfrog movement: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: leapfrog: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
déplacement par bonds [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; progression par dépassement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; progression par bonds [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; saute-mouton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Forme de mouvement tactique selon laquelle des éléments semblables se déplacent successivement les uns les autres suivant un axe.
OBS: déplacement par bonds; progression par dépassement; progression par bonds; saute-mouton : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: progression par dépassement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: progression par bonds : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Ejército de tierra)
progresión escalonada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de movimiento en la que los elementos de apoyo se mueven, por saltos, a lo largo del eje de movimiento de las fuerzas apoyadas.