English (Television (Radioelectricity); Electrical Domestic Appliances; Applications of Electronics)
zapper [correct]
DEF: A wireless remote control device that allows a television viewer to eliminate advertising messages at will.
OBS: Zap: to skip over or delete (TV commercials), as by switching channels or pushing a fast-forward button on a playback device.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Appareillage électrique domestique; Applications de l'électronique)
zappeur [correct, masculine noun]; sauteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Malgré les tentatives de francisation, ce terme s'est imposé en France comme il fut noté à l'émission Apostrophe à la chaîne TVFQ.
OBS: zapping : Pratique du téléspectateur qui change fréquemment de chaîne à l'aide de sa télécommande.