English (Heraldry)
saltire [correct]; St. Andrew's cross
DEF: In blazonry, a cross in the shape of an X.
CONT: Argent a saltire Gules ...
French (Héraldique)
sautoir [correct, masculine noun]; croix de Saint-André [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le blason, croix en forme de X.
CONT: D'argent au sautoir de gueules [...]