English (Information Processing (Informatics))
backup [correct, adjective, standardized]; back-up [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a procedure, technique, or hardware used to help recover lost or destroyed data or to keep a system operating.
OBS: backup: term standardized by CSA.
PHR: backup copy of the flle, backup services, backup software
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
de secours [correct, standardized]; de sauvegarde [correct, standardized]; de sécurité [correct]; de réserve [correct]
DEF: Qualifie une procédure, une technique ou un matériel utilisés pour aider à recouvrer des données perdues ou détruites, ou pour maintenir un système en fonctionnement.
OBS: de secours; de sauvegarde : termes normalisés par la CSA.