English (Information Processing (Informatics))
save [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function or mode that enables the user to store a file on a data medium so as to make permanent the changes to the content of the file.
OBS: save: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction ou mode permettant à l'utilisateur de stocker un fichier sur un support de données, de façon à rendre permanentes les modifications apportées au contenu de ce fichier.
OBS: sauvegarde : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
guardado [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Guardado automático.