English (Protection of Life; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
rescue [correct, noun, standardized]; rescue operations
DEF: Taking appropriate measures for the removal of persons from dangerous situations during firefighting and other emergency operations.
OBS: Rescue: term and definition (d) standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
opérations de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; sauvetage [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesures prises pour la mise en sécurité de personnes se trouvant dans des situations périlleuses soit durant la lutte contre le feu, soit dans d'autres cas.
OBS: Opérations de sauvetage : terme et définition (d) normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Protección de las personas; Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
salvamento [correct, masculine noun]; rescate [correct, masculine noun]; operaciones de rescate [correct, feminine noun, plural]