English (Food Industries; Winemaking; Viticulture)
Fumé blanc [correct]; fumé blanc [correct]; Sauvignon Blanc [correct]; Sauvignon [correct]
DEF: A variety of grape used in making a dry white wine when the grape, is fresh, aromatic and effervescent as opposed to fat and chewable.
OBS: Used notably in Sauternes, the upper Loire and numerous other French regions. Produces an elegant wine, likely to keep well, with a distinctive sharp, sometimes "smoky" bouquet (hense Pouilly Fumé).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Industrie vinicole; Viticulture)
Sauvignon blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raisin blanc d'une qualité exceptionnelle, utilisé pour faire certains excellents vins blancs [...] On cultive ce raisin en Californie où on le considère comme le meilleur pour le vin blanc, surtout dans les vallées de Livermore, San Benito et Santa Clara.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria vinícola; Viticultura)
Sauvignon [masculine noun]
DEF: Variedad de uva blanca procedente de Francia que presenta racimos troncocónicos, compactos con granos pequeños y ovales de color amarillo.