English (Military Dress)
improved environmental clothing system [correct]; IECS [correct]
DEF: A layered system specifically designed to provide enhanced environmental protection within the ambient temperature range of +10° to -57°C [and which] consists of six garments: a polar fleece top and bottom, a combat coat and trousers and a parka and overalls.
French (Tenue militaire)
système amélioré de vêtements adaptés [correct, masculine noun]; SAVA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'habillement en couches successives spécialement conçu pour fournir une meilleure protection environnementale lorsque la température ambiante se situe entre +10° et -57 °C [et qui] se compose de six vêtements : un chandail et un pantalon de survêtement en laine polaire, une veste et un pantalon de combat, et une parka et une salopette.