English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Financial and Budgetary Management)
saved young life equivalent [correct]; SAVE [correct]; saved-young-life equivalent [correct]
CONT: The person-trade-off approach is the very essence of the saved-young-life equivalent (SAVE) procedure, which has been proposed as an alternative to the QALY procedure. Saving a young person from dying and restoring him or her to a healthy life is chosen as a reference outcome. This outcome is assigned the value 1. Other outcomes are described in terms of a) how severely ill the patients are before treatment and b) how much they are helped. People are asked to compare pairs of outcomes in terms of equivalence of numbers of people heated. This establishes the person trade-offs in terms of value in a direct way. Outcomes rather than health states are then assigned values on a 0-1 scale such as to encapsulate the observed trade-offs.
OBS: Potential instruments for measuring health outcomes within a cost utility framework include the quality-adjusted life year (QALY), the healthy year equivalent (HYE) and the saved young life equivalent (SAVE).
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
équivalent de vie sauvée chez un jeune [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système QALY est la méthode la plus utilisée pour la mesure tant de la qualité que de la quantité de vie, mais il y en existe d'autres : deux des mieux connus se nomment : équivalent d'années en bonne santé [...] et équivalent de vie sauvée chez un jeune [...]