English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Architectural Design)
sawtooth roof [correct, standardized]; saw tooth roof [correct]; saw-tooth roof [correct]; sawteeth roof; shed [noun]
DEF: A roof composed of two or more parallel simple roofs resembling in section the teeth of a saw and ordinarily having one slope of each member steeper than the other to receive glazing.
OBS: sawtooth roof: term standardized by ISO.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Conception architecturale)
toiture à redents [correct, feminine noun]; toiture à redans [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; toiture en dents de scie [correct, feminine noun]; toit en dents de scie [correct, masculine noun]; dents-de-scie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; shed [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; toiture à sheds [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; toiture en sheds [avoid, feminine noun]; toiture shed [avoid, feminine noun]; comble en sheds [avoid, masculine noun]; couverture en sheds [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Toiture à redents, en dents de scie, constituée par des combles à pentes inégales.
OBS: [La toiture à sheds comporte] deux versants, dont l'un, en général exposé au nord dans l'hémisphère boréal, comporte un vitrage et présente une pente plus forte que l'autre versant.
OBS: Selon le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse[,] «shed» est synonyme de «toiture à redents». Par contre, selon l'Arrêté du 16 juillet 1984 relatif à l'enrichissement du vocabulaire de l'urbanisme et du logement (FULBU, 1984) «toiture à sheds» ne doit pas être employé.
OBS: toiture à redans : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: dents-de-scie : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 septembre 2006.