English (Botany; Horticulture)
shade plant [correct]
DEF: A plant that grows in shade or can tolerate shade.
CONT: The shade plants species which normally grow under the canopy or shade of other tall plant species are normally saturated by light of one-tenth the intensity of full sunlight.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
plante d'ombre [correct, feminine noun]; plante sciaphile [correct, feminine noun]; plante sciaphyte [correct, feminine noun]; sciaphyte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] végétaux verts capables de se développer en ne recevant qu'une lumière faible. (Une forte intensité lumineuse entrave leur développement).
OBS: Plante qui se développe à l'ombre.