English (Philosophy (General); Religious Sects - Various)
scientist [see observation, noun]
OBS: scientistic (adjective) : Of, pertaining to, or characterized by scientism.
OBS: Both sources give a definition of "scientistic" (adjective) as related to scientism but neither define "scientist" as a devotee of the doctrine, except in giving the origin of the philosophy's name.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Cultes divers)
scientiste [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Partisan du scientisme, une position philosophique de la fin du XIXe siècle, qui affirme que la science nous fait connaître la nature intime des choses et suffit à satisfaire tous les besoins de l'intelligence humaine.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «scientifique».
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades); Diferentes sectas religiosas)
cientifista [correct, common gender]
OBS: No confundir con científico.