English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
sawmill [correct, standardized]; lumber mill [correct]
DEF: A factory in which wood is sawn into planks or boards by machinery (formerly propelled by water, wind, or animal power, or steam; now usually by electricity).
OBS: sawmill: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
scierie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; usine de bois de sciage [correct, feminine noun]; moulin à bois [masculine noun, obsolete]; moulin à scie [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Installation industrielle pour le sciage et autres transformations des grumes en produits marchands, comprenant les machines et bâtiments nécessaires au fonctionnement global de l'entreprise.
OBS: scierie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera))
serrería [correct, feminine noun]; aserradero [correct, masculine noun]; aserrío [correct, masculine noun]