English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
silicate-carbonate iron-formation [correct]; SCIF [correct]
CONT: Yellow to brown ore often referred to as SCIF ore is derived from silicate-carbonate facies and is composed mainly of goethite or hydrous iron oxides and dark brown martite.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
formation de fer à silicates-carbonates [correct, feminine noun]