English (Types of Constructed Works; Communication and Information Management; Intelligence (Military))
sensitive compartmented information facility [correct, officially approved]; SCIF [correct, officially approved]; sensitive-compartmented information facility [correct, officially approved]; SCIF [correct, officially approved]; SCIF
DEF: An accredited facility in which the receipt, storage, processing and discussion of sensitive compartmented information are authorized.
OBS: sensitive compartmented information facility; SCIF: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: sensitive-compartmented information facility; SCIF: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Types de constructions; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Renseignement (Militaire))
local isolé pour l'information sensible cloisonnée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LIISC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; local isolé pour matériel spécial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LIMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LIMS
DEF: Installation homologuée dans laquelle la réception, l'entreposage, le traitement et la discussion d'informations sensibles cloisonnées sont autorisés.
OBS: local isolé pour matériel spécial; LIMS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: local isolé pour l'information sensible cloisonnée; LIISC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.