English (Musculoskeletal System)
isotopic bone scan
CONT: Both tomography and MRI showed a lesion in the upper end of the left femur. An isotopic bone scan showed marked increased uptake in the left hip extending to the femoral diaphysis.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scintigraphie osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La scintigraphie [osseuse] est également très utile dans les maladies polyostéotiques telles que l'enchondromatose, la dysplasie fibreuse ou l'histiocytose X.