English (Nuclear Medicine; Bones and Joints)
nuclear bone scanning [correct]; bone scan imaging [correct]; bone scanning [correct]
CONT: Computer-enhanced nuclear bone scanning is used to detect osteoporosis. This scan shows a healthy female spine.
French (Médecine nucléaire; Os et articulations)
scintigraphie osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premières explorations radio-isotopiques de la main algodystrophique datent de cette époque : scintigraphie osseuse ou enregistrement dynamique de la fixation d'un traceur ostéotrope. (Source : Annales de chirurgie de la main, 1986, vol. 5, no. 2, p. 94).