English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bone scintigraphy [correct]; skeletal scintigraphy [correct]; radionuclide bone imaging [correct]
DEF: Imaging of the uptake of a radioactive tracer by bone.
OBS: The term bone scan is widely used as a synonym, but is a misnomer.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scintigraphie osseuse [correct, feminine noun]; scintigraphie du squelette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imagerie du squelette obtenue par la détection et l'enregistrement de la distribution d'un traceur radioactif ostéotrope dans l'organisme. [D'après LAVOS, 1983, volume 10, p. 77.]
OBS: source d : EMAPP, 14001, Q10, 1978, p. 1.