English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
scouring train [correct]; scourer [correct]
DEF: Series of tanks or bowls to wash, rinse, and dry raw wool preparatory to dyeing or carding ...
CONT: The cleaning process removes grease, vegetable matter and dirt from the raw wool. A set of rakes moves the fleece through a series of tubs (called the scouring train) which contain a detergent solution followed by clear water rinses. It them passes through squeeze rolls, and a conveyor carries the clean wool to a hot-air drying chamber.
CONT: We now have a large scourer in Texas who we have helped get certified organic using our special plant based detergents.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
colonne de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dégraissage se pratique en soumettant la laine brute à l'action de bains détergents, constitués soit par des solutions de savon dans l'eau, soit par des solutions de détergents synthétiques. On ajoute à ces solutions du carbonate de soude. On a en général, un bac trempeur, deux bacs laveurs et deux bacs rinceurs. Ceci constitue la colonne de lavage.