English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
absorbent disc [correct]; fabric absorbent disc [correct]; fabric disc [correct]; fiber disc [correct]
CONT: (The) press cake towers (in an olive press) are built by alternating layers of olive paste with fabric absorbent discs. These absorbent discs provide drainage inside the tower so that the oleaginous liquid can escape from the tower by passing through the porous material of these diaphragms. (Absorbent discs) can be made of rushes, esparto grass, coir, manilla ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
scourtin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vannerie ronde et plate, généralement en alfa, dans laquelle est placée la pâte d'olive en vue de la presser.
CONT: L'extraction (de l'huile des olives) par presses ou superpresses verticales. La pâte est placée dans ou sur des disques filtrants, appelés scourtins ou couffins, qui s'empilent sur les plateaux des presses. Les scourtins, en fibres de coco ou d'alfa, ou en nylon, sont des disques plats ou avec un rebord plus ou moins large formant une double enveloppe. Leur diamètre varie avec la dimension des plateaux de presses, il est souvent de 45 à 60 cm.