English (Helicopters (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Defence)
observation helicopter [correct, NATO, standardized]; scout helicopter
DEF: A helicopter used primarily for observation and reconnaissance but which may be used for other roles.
OBS: observation helicopter: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Défense aérienne)
hélicoptère d'observation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; hélicoptère de reconnaissance [masculine noun]
DEF: Hélicoptère utilisé principalement pour l'observation et la reconnaissance mais qui peut être utilisé pour d'autres missions.
OBS: hélicoptère d'observation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Defensa aérea)
helicóptero de observación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Helicóptero que se utiliza fundamentalmente para observación y reconocimiento, pero que puede emplearse en otras misiones.