English (Spacecraft; Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
scout rover [correct, noun]
CONT: A variation on this theme is to use a scout rover ... as a reconnaissance vehicle to a larger more expensive rover ... The scout trailblazes and potentially explores riskier sites thereby reducing the risk to the main rover. Furthermore, it relays information about its traverse to the main rover to enhance the SLAM [simultaneous localization and mapping] process.
OBS: scout rover: designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Engins spatiaux; Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
astromobile de reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]; rover de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rover : Bien que la désignation soit considérée comme un anglicisme selon certains auteurs, elle semble avoir été adoptée par la communauté scientifique.
OBS: astromobile de reconnaissance; rover de reconnaissance : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
astromóvil de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: astromóvil de reconocimiento: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.