English (Scientific Research Methods; Ecology (General); Fish)
scouting [correct]
DEF: Any operation by a vessel exploring for the presence of fish by visual, acoustic, or other means that do not involve the catching of fish.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Écologie (Généralités); Poissons)
prospection [correct, feminine noun]