English (Clinical Psychology; Educational Psychology; Human Behaviour)
positive behavioural support [correct]; PBS [correct]; positive behavioral support [correct]; PBS [correct]; PBS; positive behaviour support [correct]; PBS [correct]; PBS; positive behavior support [correct]; PBS [correct]; PBS
DEF: An empirically validated, function-based approach [that is used to] eliminate challenging behaviors and replace them with prosocial skills.
CONT: Positive behavioral support ... decreases the need for more intrusive or aversive interventions (i.e., punishment or suspension) and can lead to both systemic as well as individualized change.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie scolaire; Comportement humain)
soutien comportemental positif [correct, masculine noun]; SCP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le soutien comportemental positif vise à modifier l’environnement et à enseigner de nouvelles aptitudes adaptatives de façon proactive, au lieu de simplement manipuler les conséquences après l’apparition du comportement problème.