English (Spacecraft)
scramjet-powered hypersonic vehicle [correct]
CONT: In a benchmark test conducted by the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency and Gasl, a miniature, gun-launched, scramjet-powered hypersonic vehicle has produced net positive thrust in a free flight environment.
OBS: For this discussion, the term scramjet refers to a dual-mode scramjet, or a scramjet that can operate in supersonic, subsonic and mixed supersonic/subsonic combustion modes, without the use of a second minimum, or nozzle throat.
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule propulsé par un statoréacteur à combustion supersonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vitesse maximale des statoréacteurs à combustion supersonique (nommés scramjet) reste à déterminer, mais elle semble être supérieure à la vitesse de satellisation (Mach 20 à 25). [...] Dans un véhicule propulsé par un statoréacteur à combustion supersonique, la distinction entre moteur et véhicule est floue : l'air est principalement dévié - et comprimé - par la partie inférieure du véhicule.